Privacy Policy

effective as of August 24, 2016

Preamble

This Privacy Policy explains the collection, use, and disclosure of “personal information” by Paper and Sage Design (“P&S” or “Paper and Sage”). Unless otherwise noted on a particular site or service, this Privacy Policy applies to your use of all websites that Paper and Sage operates, including http://paperandsage.com and http://proofs.paperandsage.com (collectively, the “Websites”), as well as the products, information, and services provided through the Websites, including our contact form, commenting system, newsletter, and design approval system (together with the Websites, the “Services”). Furthermore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the websites operated by affiliates of Paper and Sage.

By accessing or using any of the Services, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information P&S Collects

We may collect personal information through our Services, including without limitation:

  • when you provide us with your personal information such as by sending an email to us or signing up to receive updates from Paper and Sage;
  • when you subscribe to one of our email lists, submit our contact form, or Custom Cover Questionnaire;
  • when you make a purchase from our website;
  • when you provide personal information in connection with your participation in any of the forums or commenting features we make available through our Services.

Non Personal Browsing and Site Usage Information

When you use the Services, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically (through, for example, the use of your “IP address”) about your activities while visiting the Websites and information about the browser you are using. In addition, whenever you log into our Design Approval System, our servers (which, again, may be hosted by a third party service provider) keep a log of the websites you visit and when you visit them.

We do not intentionally link browsing information or information from our server logs to the personal information you submit to us. We use this information for internal purposes, such as to help understand how the Services are being used, to improve our Services, and for systems administration purposes. P&S also uses a third party analytics providers (such as Google Analytics and WordPress Jetpack) to help us collect and analyze non personal browsing information through operation of our Services for those same purposes. For information about how Google uses this data visit: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

Cookies

Cookies are small files storing strings of information that our Websites store on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the Websites each time the visitor returns. Paper and Sage uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the Websites, and their access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our Websites.

Web Beacons

When we send emails, we may track behavior such as who opened the emails and who clicked the links. To do this, we include single pixel gifs, also called web beacons, in emails we send. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details.

What P&S Does with Personal Information

Emails and Newsletters. We use the personal information you provide to us when you send us emails or sign up to receive updates from Paper and Sage in order to respond to your request – for example, to reply to your email, update you on the progress of your order or project, or to send you communications about Paper and Sage’s products and services.

Comments. When you leave comments on our Websites we use the name and email address provided to associate your name with your respective comments. We encourage you to use an alias or nickname if you are not comfortable providing your legal name. The name or nickname you provide may be used to attribute you in connection with any content you submit to any Service. Additionally, some users will choose to associate their comments with a WordPress.com or Gravatar account. If so, their respective privacy policies apply.

Purchases. Paper and Sage uses PayPal to process online orders. When using PayPal to purchase from Paper and Sage, your personal information is sent to, handled by and stored by PayPal in accordance with their privacy policy and terms of use. We will then use what information PayPal makes available to us for the processing of your order.

Design Approval System. Most purchases from Paper and Sage will require you to interact with a graphic designer through our design approval system. In this case, we will use your email address to create a user account on your behalf.

Disclosures of Personal Information

In general, it is not Paper and Sage’s practice to disclose personal information to third parties. We may share your personal information in two instances:

First, Paper and Sage may share personal information with our contractors and service providers in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the Services.

Second, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy; (c) comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

If Paper and Sage is required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then provided we have collected and retained an email address for you, Paper and Sage will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless prohibited by law or P&S is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

Security of Personal Information Collected via the Services

Paper and Sage has implemented reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception or processing of personal information that Paper and Sage stores and controls. However, no website can fully eliminate security risks. Third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We will post a reasonably prominent notice to the Websites if any such security breach occurs.

Reorganization or Spin-Offs

Paper and Sage may transfer some or all of your personal and/or non personal browsing information to a third party as a result of a reorganization, sale, consolidation, liquidation, acquisition, spin-off, or similar transaction. Upon such transfer, the acquirer’s privacy policy will apply.

Children

The Services are not directed at children under the age of 13. Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Our Terms of Use specifically prohibit anyone using our Services from submitting any personally identifiable information about persons under 13 years of age. Any person who provides their personal information to P&S through the Services represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

Third Parties

The Services may include links to other websites or utilize plugins, widgets or social media features such the WordPress Jetpack and the Facebook Like button operated by other websites. These features may set cookies and collect information such as your IP address or which page you’re visiting on our site. Plugins, widgets, and social media features may be hosted directly on our site or by a third party. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other websites.

Special Note to International Users

The Services are hosted in the United States. Please note that your personal data may be  located on servers in the United States. By providing your personal data you consent to the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the Effective Date above. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

Questions & Concerns

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter please use our contact form to get in touch. You may also contact us by postal mail at:

Paper and Sage
100 E Main
Unit 5
Wilmore, KY 40390


Go To: Terms of Use | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy